Illustration of a generic other scene (Innocents' Day)
Other Christmas Activities

Innocents' Day

Innocents' Day on December 28, 2026, commemorates the biblical Massacre of the Innocents by Herod the Great. This day remembers the Holy Innocents, considered by some Christians as the first martyrs.

What to Expect

Commemoration of the first Christian martyrs

Event Details

Duration

All day

Ages

All ages

Timed Entry

No

Organizer

Cute Calendar

Local Insight & Ratings

Family Friendly

🎄 🎄 🎄 (3/5)

Best For

Religious observance

Vibe

Solemn

Energy Level

Low

Budget

FREE

Photo Friendly

📷 📷 📷 📷 📷 (1/5)

Weather Sensitivity

Not applicable

Know Before You Go

  • Tickets: FREE
  • Pets: No pets allowed

Tips & Advice

  • Consider researching the historical and religious significance of Innocents' Day to gain a deeper understanding of the observance.
  • Explore how Innocents' Day is observed in different Christian denominations to appreciate the variations in traditions.
  • Reflect on the themes of innocence and remembrance associated with this day.

Quick Actions

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Innocents' Day?

Innocents' Day is a commemoration observed on December 28th, remembering the biblical narrative of the Massacre of the Innocents by King Herod the Great.

When is Innocents' Day observed?

Innocents' Day is observed on December 28th in the Church of England, the Lutheran Church, and the Roman Catholic Church. Other traditions may observe it on December 27th or 29th.

What is the significance of Innocents' Day?

It is considered by some Christians to be a commemoration of the first Christian martyrs, the infants killed by Herod.

Is Innocents' Day a public holiday?

Innocents' Day is not a public holiday in most countries, but it is a recognized observance within various Christian denominations.

Can I attend an event for Innocents' Day?

As Innocents' Day is a religious observance, specific public events are rare. However, churches may hold special services or reflections.

Tags

religious feastsholiday traditioncultural eventsseasonal activitiesfamily friendly

More Christmas Events near Midvale

Open the map around Midvale →

Always check the official website for the most current information.

We've done our best to keep details up-to-date, but event schedules, prices, and policies can change. For the latest updates, please visit the official website or contact the organizers directly.

Contributors & Updates

Last Updated: Sep 20, 2026
Original Submitter: Sep 17, 2025 The Christmas Events Near Me editorial team