Festival of Trees
Experience the magic of the Festival of Trees, a beloved holiday tradition celebrating 55 years of community support for Primary Children's Hospital. Marvel at dazzling, ornately decorated trees, handcrafted wreaths, and whimsical gingerbread houses. Visitors can participate by donating items for auction, volunteering, or enjoying the festive atmosphere. This event brings hope and healing to thousands of children and families.
What to Expect
55-year holiday tradition benefiting children's hospital
Event Details
Duration
4 days
Ages
All ages
Neighborhood
Sandy
Timed Entry
No
Organizer
Intermountain Foundation
Food & Drink
Beverage vendors available
Local Insight & Ratings
Family Friendly
Best For
Families, holiday enthusiasts, philanthropists
Vibe
Festive, generous, magical
Energy Level
Moderate
Budget
$$
Photo Friendly
Weather Sensitivity
None
Location
Know Before You Go
- Tickets: $$
- Pets: No pets allowed
Tips & Advice
- Purchase tickets early, as early bird pricing is available through Black Friday.
- Consider attending the Opening Night for an exclusive experience, though general audience dates offer ample opportunity to enjoy the festivities.
- Explore sponsorship opportunities to align your brand with a significant community event and support a vital cause.
- If you're interested in contributing creatively, register to design and donate an item for the silent auction.
- Check the event website for specific performance schedules if you plan to attend for the entertainment groups.
Special Events & Promotions
- Early bird ticket pricing through Black Friday
- Sponsorship opportunities available
- Opportunities to donate items and volunteer
Quick Actions
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Festival of Trees?
The Festival of Trees is a cherished annual holiday tradition that showcases decorated trees, wreaths, and gingerbread houses, all while raising funds for Primary Children's Hospital.
When does the Festival of Trees take place?
The general audience event runs from December 2-5, 2026, with an exclusive Opening Night on December 1, 2026.
How can I participate in the Festival of Trees?
You can participate by donating an item for auction, becoming a volunteer, performing as an entertainment group, or purchasing tickets to attend.
Who benefits from the Festival of Trees?
All proceeds from the event benefit Primary Children's Hospital, supporting critical care for children and families.
Where is the Festival of Trees held?
The event is held at the Mountain America Expo Center, located at 9575 State St, Sandy, UT 84070.
Tags
Website & Socials
More Christmas Events Near Sandy
More Christmas Events near Sandy Hills
Always check the official website for the most current information.
We've done our best to keep details up-to-date, but event schedules, prices, and policies can change. For the latest updates, please visit the official website or contact the organizers directly.